fbpx

Privacy Policy

The Urban Swan Pty Ltd  (ACN: 645 526 512) (“Urban Swan”) provides users with:

  1. the www.urbanswan.com.au website (“Website”); 
  2. the www.premiumswan.com.au website (“Concierge Service”); and
  3. any of Urban Swan’s services made available on the Website (together, the “Services”).

In order to effectively optimise use of the Services, Urban Swan needs to collect personal information from each user, and process that personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how Urban Swan processes information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to the Services provided by Urban Swan or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies via the Website or Concierge Service. From time to time Urban Swan may also post product or service specific privacy notices or documentation to explain in more detail how Urban Swan handles information related to privacy.

Urban Swan is committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our Platforms or other channels.

By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy on any of our online Platforms, (2) browsing our Website, or (3) booking any date experiences, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact Urban Swan at info@urbanswan.com.au.

What are the types of information we collect: 

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The types of personal information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email addresses;
  • dates of birth; 
  • transaction history; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies. We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.  

How we collect your personal information: 

Personal information can be collected when you: 

  • Register your details on our website via creating an Urban Swan Account;
  • Register your details by signing up to our premium concierge service;
  • Browse our experiences or otherwise interact with our Website;
  • Subscribe to the Urban Swan newsletter;
  • Enter or interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events;
  • Accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;
  • Interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our chat, emails, telephone calls, or messages
  • Interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media; and
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research.

How your information is used

  • Information you provide – When you register for the Website, or speak to the concierge you may be required to provide personal information. This includes information about your dating preferences. Urban Swan may utilise the information you submit under your account in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of Urban Swan’s Services and/or if required to disclose this information to satisfy any applicable law, legal requirement, police investigation or request from a Government authority. At its sole discretion, Urban Swan may share your personal information with third parties who provide services which are complementary to the Services provided by Urban Swan.
  • Payment Information – You may be required to provide additional personal information (including proof of identification documents) to Urban Swan’s third party payment applications such as Stripe and Paypal. Urban Swan does not store payment details directly and you expressly acknowledge and agree that Urban Swan is not liable for any loss of personal information resulting from a breach of security of the Stripe and Paypal platforms.
  • Cookies – When you use the Services, Urban Swan may send one or more cookies to your computer or device. Urban Swan may use cookies to improve the quality of Urban Swan’s Services, including for storing user preferences, improving search results, and tracking user trends.
  • Log information – When you access the Services, Urban Swan’s servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.
  • Communications – When you send an email or other communications to Urban Swan, Urban Swan may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve Urban Swan’s Services. Urban Swan may use your email address to communicate with you about Urban Swan’s services. Urban Swan may send email or other communications to any person whose email address or contact details have been provided to Urban Swan by a former or current user of the Website. Urban Swan may send you marketing communications in relation to sales, products, services, promotions or the Platforms; If you do not wish to receive these emails or other communications, you must contact Urban Swan at info@urbanswan.com.au.
  • Third Party Applications – Urban Swan may make available third party applications, such as gadgets or extensions, during the provision of the Services. The information collected by Urban Swan when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their own privacy policies.
  • Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to the Services only. Urban Swan does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include Urban Swan applications, products or services, or links from within Urban Swan’s Website to other sites. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

In addition to the above, Urban Swan may use the information Urban Swan collects to:

  1. Provide, maintain, protect, and improve Urban Swan’s Services (including advertising services) and develop new Services; and
  2. Protect the rights or property of Urban Swan or its users.

If Urban Swan uses this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then Urban Swan will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Urban Swan processes personal information on its servers in New South Australia, and you consent to your personal information being processed and in that location.

Who will your information be shared with?

In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the Purposes or Additional Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Data to:

  • our employees, consultants, temporary workers or other representatives;
  • the Urban Swan experience providers, who supply and deliver the experiences you book through via the Website or Concierge;
  • payment processors, who process your payment on the Website;
  • business partners who separately maintain an account with you for loyalty or point redemption programs;
  • business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organised by us;
  • our professional advisers, bankers and auditors;
  • agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us or who help provide our services to you, such as online cloud storage and processing, fraud detection and monitoring, marketing optimisation, information technology, telecommunications, market research, customer analysis or tracking, security or other relevant services which requires that entity’s collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data; and
  • any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

We do our best to minimise the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the related Purpose or Additional Purpose.  However, we may also disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes if the secondary purpose is related to the Purpose or Additional Purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose, otherwise in accordance with Applicable Laws, or with your further consent.   

Urban Swan does not sell Personal Information to any individuals, companies or groups. Personal Information we collect is only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Personal and Sensitive Information is not disclosed to any other person except with your consent, at your direction, where we are required to by law or to any person authorised by such law (this may include the police service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities).

How you can access your personal information 

We will always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we cannot do so. We do not have to provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we cannot provide your information in the way you have requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain by sending an email to info@urbanswan.com.au.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will correct this if we can or we will notify you if we are unable to change the details

You can ask us to access your personal information that we hold by sending us an email to info@urbanswan.com.au.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we will always notify you of this first and this fee will not relate to you making a request for your information, only to give you access to the information.

We are required to help you ask for the information to be corrected if we cannot correct this for you. Accordingly, we may need to talk to third parties. However, the most efficient way for you to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation which you believe made the mistake.

If you become aware of any errors or missing information in your Personal Information once you have access, you should contact the info@urbanswan.com.au so that it can be corrected. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Data likely to be used by us or disclosed by us to another organisation is accurate, up-to-date and correct.  

Urban Swan also makes reasonable efforts to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Disclosure overseas

Urban Swan may process your Personal Data in multiple countries.  We may transfer your Personal Data to recipients possibly located outside the country where you live.  If Personal Data is so transferred, we will comply with Applicable Laws in doing so. This includes: (i) obtaining your consent, unless an exception exists under Applicable Laws or any other laws, and (ii) taking reasonable steps to ascertain whether the foreign recipient of the Personal Data is bound to comply with standards of protection that are at least comparable to the Applicable Laws.  Recipients of your Personal Data are likely to be located in Australia, New Zealand, United States of America, India, Germany, and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us.

Notifying you 

When we receive personal information from you directly, we will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

Changes to this statement

Urban Swan will continue to use new technologies and improve the services and features we provide. As a result, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. If there are changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them here or in other formats for you to view.

Contacting us / complaints 

You generally have the right to access personal information we hold about you subject to the restrictions provided by law. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact Urban Swan at info@urbanswan.com.au, Urban Swan will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).